Privacy notice

Introduction

This policy explains the data protection practices of Dooley Timber operating in connection with our website and our marketing.

We respect your right to privacy, and we will keep your personal information secure and process it in accordance with EU and Irish data protection law.

What information do we collect?

We only collect information that we need that is related to your order or your request for information via contact form.
This includes your:

  • Full Name
  • Phone number(s)
  • Billing Address
  • Shipping Address
  • Email Address

We do not collect data from third parties and it is our policy not to share your data with third parties.

How do we use personal information?

Your information is only used to:

  • Complete your orders
  • Respond to your information request

What legal basis do we have for processing your personal data?

We use your personal information for the purpose of marketing our services to you. If you are a client of the Company, we rely on your consent to keep you up to date on our services as our legal bases for processing your personal information. If you are not a client of the Company, we rely on your consent as the legal basis for this processing. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us at info@dooleytimber.ie

When do we share personal data?

We share your information with:

  • our employees and contractors who need to access personal information for marketing purposes;
  • our IT, cloud and e-mail service providers;

Where we disclose personal information to third parties we ensure that we have an appropriate contract in place that protect your personal information and complies with our data protection obligations.

Where do we store and process personal data?

We employ high standards of security in order to protect the personal data under our care. Appropriate security measures will be taken to protect against unauthorised access to, or alteration, destruction or disclosure of any personal data held by the Dooley Timber in its capacity as Data Controller. All data is stored and processed on servers located in Ireland and the data is processed according to privacy policy and the applicable law of  Ireland and the European Union.

How do we secure personal data?

Dooley Timber and their service providers employ data security technologies and procedures to protect personal information:

  • to protect data against accidental loss
  • to prevent unauthorised access, use, destruction or disclosure
  • to ensure business continuity and disaster recovery
  • to restrict access to personal information
  • to conduct privacy impact assessments in accordance with the law and your business policies
  • to train staff and contractors on data security
  • to manage third party risks, through use of contracts and security reviews

How long do we keep your personal data for? 

We will retain your personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary for contractual and marketing purposes. At any time you can withdraw your consent or instruct us not to contact you and we will delete your data from our systems.

Your rights in relation to personal data

Under EU and Irish data protection law you have the following rights:

Access, rectification or erasure:
You have the right of access to personal information we hold about you in our records. You are also entitled to have your personal data corrected if it is inaccurate or erased if we do not have a legitimate reason for retaining your data.

To be Informed:
You have the right to be informed how your personal information is being processed.

To Restrict Processing:
You have the right to restrict the processing of your personal information where you are contesting the accuracy of that information, you have objected to processing (as described below), or where the processing is unlawful.

To Data Portability:
For personal information which you have provided to a controller, where processing was based on your consent, or where processing is done by automated means, you have the right to be able to move your data from one IT system to another in a safe and secure way.

To Object:
Where your personal information is being processed based on the legitimate interests of a data controller, you have the right to object to that processing.

To Withdraw Consent:
Because we are relying on your consent for the processing of your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. To withdraw your consent to processing, simply contact us at the details below.

How to contact us?

To request any of these actions, please contact our privacy officer by e-mail at info@dooleytimber.ie. If you believe we are processing your personal information improperly, please let us know. You can also file a complaint with the Irish Data Protection Commissioner. For information on how to file a complaint, go to the Data Protection Commissioner’s website at www.dataprotection.ie

Use of cookies and other technologies

Cookies are small files that reside on your computer and allow us to recognise you on your next visit or store your shopping cart contents. We use them only to track this information.

Linking to other websites / third party content

From time to time Dooley Timber may link to external sites and resources. This link does not constitute any endorsement, or take any responsibility for the content (or information contained within) any linked website by Dooley Timber.